Privacy policy

Meal Hero privacy notice

Effective date: Either date of posting or January 1, 2020.

Your privacy is important to us. At Evolv Group (“we, “us,” and “our”), we recognize that you may be concerned about how we handle the personal information you provide to us. This Privacy Notice describes the types of information we collect from and about you when you use the Meal Hero mobile application (the “App”).

This Privacy Notice also explains how we may use and disclose personal information, as well as your ability to control certain uses of it. By using the App, you agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Notice. If you do not, please do not use the App.

Meal Hero privacy notice

Information you give us

We collect certain personal information from you when you choose to give it to us. This may include when you use the App; register for an account on the App; use our services; request information from us; or otherwise contact us. The personal information we collect may include your name, user name, e-mail address, and dietary preferences and restrictions.

We don’t require you to register or provide personal information to use the App or access much of its content. However, you may be required to provide some personal information to create an account, use certain features, or receive certain offers. If you take advantage of certain functionalities, such as shoppable recipes, we may ask that you provide additional information necessary to fulfill your order, such as your location and credit card information.

The App’s features may change from time to time, and we may ask you to provide information so we can provide you with these features.

We may combine the information you provide to us with information from and about you that we automatically collect when you visit the App, from third parties, or other online and offline sources.

Information collected by automated means

When you use the App, we may automatically collect technical information about the device you use, including the type of mobile device, unique device identifier, such as a hardware identifier or advertising identifier, mobile phone number, mobile network information, and operating system, and details related to your use of the App, including traffic data, to allow us to keep track of analytics and certain statistical information which enables us to improve the App.
Information Collected From Other Sources

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including social networks that you use to connect with the App, such as Facebook or Google. This information may include your name, demographic information, interests, and publicly-observed data, such as from the applicable social media account, online activity, and shopping behavior. We may combine this information with the information we collect from you to help us tailor our communications to you and to improve our services and products.

How we use your information

We may use the information we collect from and about you to contact you from time to time, including for any of the following purposes:

To respond to your comments or questions, or contact you if needed while processing a service you requested through the App;

  • To improve our App, products, and services; develop new products or services; and conduct analysis to enhance current products and services;
  • To review the usage and operations of our App and improve our content, products, and services, including contacting you for your opinions about the App and our products and services;
  • To send you newsletters, promotional offers and other communications and information about us and our affiliates and partners;
  • To provide you with content that is customized to your interests;
  • To contact you when necessary;
  • To use your data in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes;
  • To address problems with the App;
  • To protect the security or integrity of the App and our business; and
  • As otherwise described to you at the point of data collection.
  • Additionally, if you use the App to connect with third party services you authorize us to use information from and about you, on your behalf, to interact with these third party services based on your requests.

How we share your information

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about our App users, except as described here. We do not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent. For California residents, please see “Your California Privacy Rights” below.

We may share the information we collect from and about you in the following ways: (1) among our affiliates, parent company, and subsidiaries; (2) with our third party service providers we have retained to perform a business, professional or technical support functions for us, including to the extent necessary or desirable to help run promotions, fulfill orders, complete transactions, or provide customer service (these service providers may have access to personal information about our App users if it is needed to perform their functions for us, but they are not authorized to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements); (3) as necessary to investigate or prevent an actual or suspected crime or injury to ourselves or others, as permitted by law; (4) if we believe that there has been a violation of our Terms of Use or of our rights or the rights of any third party; (5) to respond to judicial process or provide information to law enforcement authorities, regulatory agencies, or other government officials, or otherwise as required by law; and (6) as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.

During the normal course of our business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or any of our assets, information we have collected about you may be transferred to such entity in connection with the transaction. In addition, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties. Should a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to require that the transferee use personal information provided through the App in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Notice.

Links to websites

The App may contain links to websites. We provide these links solely for your convenience and information. Websites have different privacy practices and their policies will differ from this Privacy Notice. You should always check the privacy notice of the site you’re visiting to understand the privacy practices associated with that site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of third party websites.

Updates to privacy policy

We may change or update portions of this Privacy Notice at any time. When we do, we will post the change(s) on the App. Your continued use of the App following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept these changes. Please check back from time to time so you are aware of any changes or updates to the Notice. If we make any material changes, we will provide appropriate notice to you. We will indicate the Notice’s effective date on the first page of the Notice.

Children’s Information

This App is intended for general audiences, and we do not direct the App to collect, or otherwise knowingly collect, any personal information from children under the age of 16.

How we protect your information

The security of your information is important to us. We have taken certain technical and organizational steps to safeguard the information we collect from and about our customers and App visitors against unauthorized use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. While we make every effort to help ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee our security measures.

How we maintain your information

We will maintain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and for as long as such law allows us to maintain it.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, you can contact us at support@mymealhero.com .

We would be happy to answer your questions or hear your concerns.

California privacy notice

Effective date:  January 1, 2020

Your privacy is important to us. This California Privacy Notice supplements our Website Privacy Notice and describes the types of information we collect from and about California residents when you visit any of our websites where this policy is posted (or the mobile optimized version of the website) (each a “Site”). This Privacy Notice also explains how we may use and disclose such information, as well as your ability to control certain uses of it.  Please review our Website Privacy Notice for additional information about how we use your personal data.  Any terms defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) have the same meeting when used in this California Privacy Notice.

Information we collect

Information you provide


We collect certain personal information from you when you choose to share it with us.  This personal information includes:

Category of personal information Examples
Identifiers Real name, IP address, device ID, email address, account name
Commercial information Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; purchase histories
Internet or other electronic network activity information Page views, Site browsing history, information about your interaction with our Site

We do not collect the following categories of personal information using the Site:

  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law;
  • Biometric information, such as fingerprints or faceprints;
  • Geolocation data;
  • Sensory data, such as audio, electronic, visual, thermal, or olfactory information.
  • Professional or employment-related information; or
  • Educational information.

Tracking options and California do not track disclosures

Certain parts of our Site require cookies. You are free to set your Internet browser settings to stop accepting new cookies, to receive notice when you receive a new cookie, to disable existing cookies, and to omit images (which will disable pixel tags). On your mobile device, you may also adjust your privacy and advertising settings to control whether you want to receive more relevant advertising. By doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Site or take full advantage of all of our offerings. Please refer to your Web browser’s or operating system’s website or “Help” section for more information on how to disable your browser or operating system from receiving cookies or controlling your tracking preferences.

Our system may not respond to Do Not Track requests or headers from some or all browsers. You can learn more about and opt out from receiving third party advertiser cookies by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page here.  We adhere to the Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising.

Your mobile device may allow you options to control the means by which advertising information is collected about you, including the option of resetting your advertising identifier. If you do so, we will not attempt to link information collected using your former advertising ID to your new advertising ID. Please refer to your device manufacturer’s website or your device’s “Help” section for more information on controlling your tracking preferences.

How we use and share your information

We use your personal information as described in the Website Privacy Notice.

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about our website visitors except as described here. We do not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent. Please see “Your Rights and Choices” below for information on how to opt out of the sale of your data.

We may share the information we collect from and about you in the following ways: (1) among our corporate affiliates and parent companies; (2) to our third party service providers we have retained to perform business, professional or technical support functions for us, including to the extent necessary or desirable to help run promotions, fulfill orders, complete your transaction, or provide customer service as described below (these service providers may have access to personal information about our Site visitors if it is needed to perform their functions for Evolv Group, but they are not authorized by Evolv Group to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on ’s behalf or to comply with legal requirements); (3) as necessary to investigate or prevent an actual or suspected crime or injury to ourselves or others, as permitted by law; (4) if we believe that there has been a violation of our Terms of Use or of our rights or the rights of any third party; (5) to respond to judicial process or provide information to law enforcement authorities, regulatory agencies, or other government officials, or otherwise as required by law; and (6) as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.

We may share personal information we collect from and about you with our third-party service providers for the following business purposes:

  • To assist us in responding to your comments or questions, or contacting you if needed while processing a product or service you requested through our website;
  • To improve our website, products, and services; develop new products or services; and conduct analysis to enhance current products and services;
  • To review the usage and operations of our Site and improve our content, products; and services;
  • To send you promotional offers, newsletters, materials, and other communications and information about Evolv Group, its portfolio of brands, affiliates, and its partners;
  • To provide you with content that is customized to your interests, targeted offers, and advertising on the Sites, on third party sites and media platforms, including in social media, or via email, depending on your preferences;
  • To contact you as necessary when you enter a contest, sweepstakes, or game in order to conduct the promotion (for example, to contact you if you’re a winner);
  • To conduct joint promotions with third-party partners, where such personal information is necessary to conduct the promotion;
  • To address problems with the Site or our business;
  • To manage our telecommunications networks;
  • To protect the security or integrity of the Site and our business;
  • As otherwise described to you at the point of data collection; and
  • To process credit/debit card information where needed to process payments and prevent fraud.

Additionally, if you use the Site to connect with third-party services you authorize us to use information from and about you, on your behalf, to interact with these third-party services based on your requests.

Your rights and choices

You have the right to request that we provide certain information to you about how we collected and used your personal information during the previous 12 months.  Specifically, you have the right to request:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources of personal information we collected about you;
  • The business or commercial purpose(s) for which we collected or sold your personal information; and
  • The categories of third parties with which we share your personal information and, where such disclosures were for a business purpose, the personal information categories that each category of third-party recipients received and, where such disclosures were sales, the personal information categories purchased by each category of recipient;
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.
  • You also have the right to request that we delete personal information we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

How to exercise your rights

If you would like to exercise the rights set out above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us at support@mymealhero.com.

A verifiable consumer request must provide us adequate information to allow us to (1) reasonably verify that you are the individual whose personal information we collected (or an authorized representative) and (2) to understand your request so that we can process and respond to it.  Please note that only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may submit a verifiable consumer request for your personal information.  You may submit verifiable consumer requests on behalf of your minor children.

Once we have received and verified your request, we will send a confirmation of our receipt of your request and, within 45 days, either a copy of the requested information or confirmation of deletion, as applicable.  If, for any reason, we are unable to fulfill your request, we will notify you and provide an explanation.

Do not sell my personal information

Evolv Group does not monetize your personal information by leasing or selling it for money to third parties for their own advertising purposes.

To opt out of the sale of your personal information, please send an email to support@mealhero.com.

Updates to this California privacy notice

We may change or update portions of this California Privacy Notice at any time. When we do, we will post the change(s) on the Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept these changes. Please check back from time to time so you are aware of any changes or updates to the notice. If we make any material changes, we will provide appropriate notice to you. We will indicate the notice’s effective date at the top of the notice.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this California Privacy Notice, you can contact us at support@mealhero.com.